Privacy Policy

Data Protection Declaration
This privacy policy sets out how Inclusive Peace uses and protects any information that you give Inclusive Peace when you use this website.

This privacy policy / data protection declaration explains the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”) within the Inclusive Peace website www.inclusivepeace.org and the associated websites, functions and contents as well as external online presences, e.g. our social media profiles (hereinafter jointly referred to as “online offer”).

Inclusive Peace may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 1, 2021, in accordance with GDPR regulations.Despite careful control of the content, we assume no liability for the content of external links. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. Upon knowledge of violations of applicable law, such external links will be deleted immediately.

I. Name and address of the responsible person Inclusive Peace
14b Av. Giuseppe Motta,
1202 Genève
SWITZERLAND

Website: www.inclusivepeace.org
Authorised representatives: Dr. Thania Paffenholz, DirectorHannah Brown, President

Entry in the commercial register:Registered company name: Asssociation for Inclusive PeaceCode number: CHE-366.977.111Trade Register Office: Canton of Geneva

II. General information on the data protection declaration

1. Definition of terms
The terms used are taken from the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union and refer to Art. 4 of GDPR.
Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:
Personal datameans any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”). Identifiable is a natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special features that express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

Data subjectis any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

Processingmeans any operation carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures or any such series of operations in connection with personal data. The term goes a long way and covers practically every handling of data.

Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.

Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.
ProcessorProcessor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

Third party

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.ConsentConsent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Cookie
Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User’s browser.

Tracker
Tracker indicates any technology – e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting – that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation
According to the provisions of the GDPR, you have the following rights in principle:- Right of confirmation- Right of access- Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)- Right to erasure (“Right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)- Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)- Right to Notification – Obligation to Notify in Connection with Correction or Deletion of – Personal Data or Restriction of Processing (Article 19 GDPR)- Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)- Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)- Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – (Article 22 GDPR)- Right to withdraw data protection consentFurther information on the aforementioned and other rights (including complaints office). Only with your express consent are some processes of data processing possible. A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation is sufficient an informal message e.g. by e-mail. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis of this data protection declaration is Art. 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, DPA) as well as the Basic EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Pursuant to Art. 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation, every person is entitled to the protection of his privacy and to the protection against misuse of his personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data will be treated strictly confidential and will neither be sold nor passed on to third parties without permission to do so.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers and web agency partners, we strive to protect our database as good as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

Due to our business activities, which also include personal data from the EU, we also comply with the GDPR. In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the relevant section of this data protection declaration, the following applies:

– The legal basis for obtaining consents is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR
– The legal basis for processing for the performance of our services and implementation of contractual measures as well as for answering inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR
– The legal basis for processing to fulfil our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR
– The legal basis for processing to protect our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR
– In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6(1)(d) GDPR serves as the legal basis.

3. Description and scope of the processing of personal dataWe only process personal data of our users if this is necessary to provide a functional website as well as our contents and services. The processing of our users’ personal data is only carried out regularly with the user’s consent. An exception applies in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for real reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law. This includes, for example, automated data and information from computer systems of the requesting computer, which are recorded when our website is accessed.

The following data is collected on our websites:(1) Information about the browser type and version used.(2) The operating system of the user(3) The user’s Internet service provider(4) The IP address of the user(5) Date and time of access (log files)(6) Websites from which the user’s system accesses our website (7) Websites that are accessed by the user’s system via our website(8) Contact details (e.g. when using any contact forms)(9) Content data (e.g. text input when using any contact forms or search terms entered)

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user’s computer. For the following reasons the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session:
– Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents
– Answering contact inquiries and communication with users
– Security measures
– Ensuring the functionality of the website
– Measurement of the reach / marketing

TLS encryption with „https“
We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this safeguarding of the data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.
Our legitimate interest in data processing is in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR

4. Affected personsThe following categories of persons are affected by data processing:
Visitors and users of the online offer (hereinafter also referred to collectively as “users”).

5. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.
If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after 30 days at the latest. Further storage is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

6. Rights of affected persons
You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data concerned are being processed and to request information about these data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR.

In accordance with Art. 16 of the GDPR, you have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the correction of inaccurate data concerning you.
In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to demand that relevant data be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand a restriction on the processing of the data in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR.

You have the right to request that the data, which you have provided to us, is received in accordance with Art. 20 of the GDPR and to demand its transmission to other responsible parties.

In accordance with Art. 77 GDPR, you also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

7. Right of revocation and right of objection
You have the right to revoke consents granted pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR with effect for the future.

You can object to the future processing of the data concerning you in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR at any time. The objection may be raised in particular against processing for direct marketing purposes.

8. Deletion of data
The data processed by us will be deleted or its processing restricted in accordance with Art. 17 and 18 GDPR. Unless explicitly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations. If the data is not deleted because they are necessary for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted, i.e. the data are blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax reasons.

9. Performance of contractual services
We process inventory data (e.g., names and addresses as well as contact data of users), contract data (e.g., services used, names of contact persons, payment information) for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations and services pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit b GDPR. The entries marked as obligatory in online forms are required for the conclusion of the contract.

When using our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The data is stored on the basis of our legitimate interests as well as the user’s protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. A passing on of this data to third parties does not take place in principle, unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims or there is a legal obligation according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. c GDPR.

We process usage data (e.g. the visited websites of our online offer, interest in our products) and content data (e.g. entries in the contact form or user profile) for advertising purposes in a user profile in order to show the user e.g. product information based on their previously used services.

The data will be deleted after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations; the necessity of storing the data will be reviewed every three years; in the case of statutory archiving obligations, the data will be deleted after their expiry.

10. Hosting
The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services that we use for the purpose of operating this online offering.

We or our hosting provider process inventory, contact, content, contract, usage, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR in conjunction with Art. 28 GDPR (conclusion of order processing contract).

We respectively our hosting provider collect data on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on each access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files).
More information about the data stored by our provider can be found in the terms and conditions: https://www.infomaniak.com/en/legal/confidentiality-policy

III Use of cookies
1. Description of cookies

Cookiesare small files that are stored on the user’s computer. Different data can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his or her visit to an online offer.

Temporary cookies, or “session cookies” or “transient cookies”, are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes the browser. In such a cookie, for example, the content of a shopping basket can be stored in an online shop or a login jam.

“Permanent” or “persistent” cookies on the other hand remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved when users visit it after several days. Likewise, the interests of users used for range measurement or marketing purposes may be stored in such a cookie.
Third-party cookies are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for operating the online offer (otherwise, if they are only the cookies of the person responsible for operating the online offer, they are referred to as “first-party cookies”).

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and clarify this within the framework of our data protection declaration.

If users do not wish cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for many of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.
Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case maybe not all functions of this online offer can be used properly.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies
The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analytical purposes is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

3. Extent of data processing using cookies
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the accessing browser can be identified even after a page change.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:
– Language settings
– User preferences
We also use cookies on our website which enable an analysis of the user’s surfing behaviour. In this way, the following data can be transmitted:
– Entered search terms
– Origin of website traffic
– Frequency of page views
– Behaviour on the website (e.g. duration on one page)
When accessing our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analytical purposes and his or her consent to the processing of personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, reference is also made to this data protection declaration.

4. Purpose and scope of the processing of personal data
The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.We need cookies for the following applications:
– Accepting language settings
– Saving user preferences
– Website performance analysis
The user data collected by “technically necessary cookies” are not used to create user profiles.

The “analysis cookies” are used to improve the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies we learn how the website is used and how we can thus continuously optimize our offer. For these purposes, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

5. Duration of storage and deletion of cookies
Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted to our site. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to fully use all functions of the website.

6. Cookie Banner – Borlabs Cookie
This website uses a Borlabs Cookie, which sets a technically necessary cookie (borlabs-cookie) to store your cookie preferences.

– Borlabs Cookie does not collect any personal data. – The borlabs-cookie cookie stores the consent you have given when you entered the website. – If you wish to revoke these consents, simply delete the cookie from your browser. – If you re-enter / reload the website, you will be asked again for your cookie consent.

IV Newsletter
With the following information we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, sending and statistical evaluation procedure and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter and accepting the privacy policy on the registration form, you agree to receive the newsletter and accept the procedures described.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing newsletter platform. By subscribing to our newsletter, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp’s privacy practices here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/

1. Content of the newsletter
We only send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter “newsletters”), i.e. regular news and updates on Inclusive peace and our activities, with the consent of the user or a legal permit.

2. Double opt-in and logging
The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can log in with other e-mail addresses. Subscriptions to the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with legal requirements. This includes the storage of the subscription and confirmation time as well as the IP address. The changes to your data stored with the newsletter service provider are also logged.

3. Subscription data and procedures
To subscribe to the newsletter, simply enter your e-mail address and we ask you to indicate a first name and last name, for the purpose of personal speech in the newsletter.
Optionally (not required fields) we ask you to indicate your Organisation / Position / City / Country.

The sending of the newsletter and the performance measurement associated with it is based on the recipient’s consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 GDPR.
The registration procedure is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and the expectations of users and also allows us to provide proof of consent.

4. Cancellation / Revocation
You can cancel the subscription to our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. We may store the e-mail addresses we have unsubscribed on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them for the purpose of sending the newsletter in order to be able to prove a previously given consent.The processing of these data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual application for cancellation is possible at any time, provided that at the same time the former existence of a consent is confirmed.5. Newsletter service provider
The newsletter is sent by the mail service provider “MailChimp”, a newsletter delivery platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The data protection regulations of the newsletter service provider can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European data protection level (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active). The newsletter service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests according to Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR and on the basis of an order processing contract according to Art. 28 Para. 3 S. 1 GDPR.The newsletter service provider can use the recipient’s data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimize the sending and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the newsletter service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them themselves or to pass the data on to third parties.

6. Newsletter – Measuring success
The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or retrieved from the server of our newsletter service provider. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are initially collected.

This information is used to technically improve the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times. The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients.

However, it is neither our endeavour, nor that of the newsletter service provider, to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to their interests.

V Contact form and e-mail contact

1. Description and scope of data processing
There is a contact form on our website, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us / hoster and stored.

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also stored:
– Date and time of contact
– Message content and all entered data from the user
Your consent is obtained for the processing of the data within the scope of the sending process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the e-mail address(es) provided on our website. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored.
In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will only be used for the processing of the conversation.
2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR if the user has given his consent.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, then the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 exp. 1 lit. b GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing
The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only for the treatment of the establishment of contact. In the event of contact by e-mail, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4. Possibility of opposition and elimination
The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued. All personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case.

VI Further data protection regulations
A) Cooperation with processors and third parties
Disclosure of data to other persons and companies (processors or third parties) within the scope of our processing, transmission of data to them or granting them access to the data, shall only take place on the basis of a legal permission (e.g. if a transmission of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR for contract fulfilment is necessary), if you have consented or if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).
If we commission third parties with the processing of data on the basis of a so-called “order processing contract”, this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

1. Google Analytics
On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about users’ use of the website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offer and to provide us with further services associated with the use of this online offer and the use of the Internet. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.
We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymization enabled.

This means that Google will shorten the IP address of users within EU member states or in other signatory states to the EEA Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser is not merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the online offer and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Further information on data use by Google, possible settings and objections can be found on Google’s websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners (“Data use by Google when using our partners’ websites or apps”), www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“Data use for advertising purposes”), www.google.de/settings/ads (“Manage information that Google uses to show you advertising”).

2. Google AdWords
On the basis of our legitimate interests, we also use the Google advertising tool Google-AdWords to promote our website. In this context we use the analysis service “Conversion-Tracking” of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google”. If you accessed our website via a Google ad, a cookie is stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These so-called “conversion cookies” lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve your personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google may recognize that you as a user have clicked on one of our ads placed on Google and have been redirected to our page.

The information collected with the help of the “conversion cookies” is used by Google to generate visit statistics for our website. These statistics show us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and also which pages of our website were subsequently accessed by the respective user. In addition, our Google AdWords account is linked to our Google Analytics account. However, we or other advertisers using Google AdWords do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

You can prevent the installation of “conversion cookies” by making the appropriate settings in your browser, such as browser settings that generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies or specifically only block cookies from the “googleadservices.com” domain.

You can obtain the relevant data protection declaration from Google under the following link: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

3. Google Maps
We integrate the maps of the service “Google Maps” of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

4. Google Fonts Local
We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. We have the Google fonts locally, on our web server – not on the servers of Google – integrated. As a result, there is no connection to Google’s server and thus no data transmission or storage.

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is an interactive directory of over 800 fonts that Google LLC provides for free use. With Google fonts you could use the fonts without uploading them to your own server. However, in order to prevent any transmission of information to the Google server, we downloaded the fonts to our server. In this way, we act in compliance with data protection and do not send any data to Google Fonts.
Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. So we can access unlimited fonts and get the most out of our website.More about Google Fonts and other questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=121167797.

SPAM protection – Google reCAPTCHA (Google Ireland Limited)
This type of service analyzes the traffic of this Website, potentially containing Users’ Personal Data, with the purpose of filtering it from parts of traffic, messages and content that are recognized as SPAM.

Google reCAPTCHA (Google Ireland Limited)
Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google Ireland Limited. The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy;

5. Yoast SEO
The YOAST SEO plugin is used for the search engine optimization of this site. Yoast also supports the creation of content.Yoast is an offer from Yoast BV, Don Emanuelstraat 3, 6602 GX Wijchen, The Netherlands.Further information can be found at https://yoast.com/privacy-policy/.

 

6. Integration of third-party services and content
Within our online offer we use third-party content and service offers based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) to incorporate their content and services, such as videos, fonts or plug-ins (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

This always under the assumption that the third party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users, as they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content. We endeavour to use only those contents whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the contents. Third-party providers may also use “pixel tags” (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. “Pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information about the use of our online offering, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

B) Cooperation with processors and third parties in „Social Media“
We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with active customers, interested parties and users and to inform them about our services. When accessing the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, we may process the data of users who communicate with us within social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our websites or send us messages.

The “social media logos” or “icons” function on our website are external links, so that no personal information is transmitted to one of these providers without clicking on one of the icons. If the user clicks on one of the logos, he will be redirected to the website of the respective provider. Information on the processing of personal data by the respective providers can be found in their privacy statements:

1. TwitterData protection provisions about the application and use of Twitter
The controller has integrated external links (social icons) on this website. The operating company of Twitter is Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland.
The applicable data protection provisions of Twitter may be accessed under https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

2. LinkedInThe controller has integrated external links (social icons) on this website to linkedIn.
The operating company of LinkedIn is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, UNITED STATES. For privacy matters outside of the UNITED STATES LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible.
The applicable privacy policy for LinkedIn is available under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy .

3. YoutubeThe controller has integrated external links (social icons) and integrated video content on this website to youtube.
We integrate and store our videos on our website on the platform “YouTube” of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For privacy matters outside of the UNITED STATES Google Inc., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

The applicable privacy policy for LinkedIn is available under https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895?hl=de

4. FacebookThe controller has integrated external links (social icons) and integrated video content on this website to Facebook.
The operating company of Facebook is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Irland

The applicable privacy policy for facebook is available under
www.facebook.com/about/privacy

VII. Amendment of the data protection declarationChanges to this data protection declaration may become necessary from time to time, for example due to the further development of our digital presence or due to legal changes. Inclusive Peace therefore reserves the right to change the data protection declaration at any time with effect from a future date. We therefore recommend that you read this data protection declaration regularly.

This Data Protection Declaration was published in February 2021.